RRB Recruitment 2026 Highlights

OrganizationRRB
Advertisement No.CEN 07/2026
Total Vacancies1,688
Qualification12th Pass
Job LocationCentral (All India)
Job TypePermanent
Application StatusOpen
RRB NTPC - Railway Recruitment Board Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under Graduate Level)

RRB Post Wise Vacancy 2026

RRB has notified 1,688 vacancies in this recruitment. The post-wise vacancy details are given below. Check the eligibility for your post before applying.

Post NameNo. of Posts
Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk700
Account Clerk cum Typist200
Junior Clerk Cum Typist600
Train Clerk188
Total1,688

RRB Eligibility Criteria 2026

Candidates must meet the post-wise age limit and qualification given below, as mentioned in the official notification. Age relaxation, where applicable, is given as per the rules of the recruiting organisation.

Post NameAge LimitQualification
Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk18–30 Year10+2 or its equivalent with 50% marks from a recognized Board.
Account Clerk cum Typist18–30 Year10+2 or its equivalent with 50% marks from a recognized Board.
Junior Clerk Cum Typist18–30 Year10+2 or its equivalent with 50% marks from a recognized Board.
Train Clerk18–30 Year10+2 or its equivalent with 50% marks from a recognized Board.
Age Relaxation:
OBC(NCL)3 Year
SC/ST5 Year
PwBD (UR/EWS)10 Year
PwBD (OBC(NCL))13 Year
PwBD (SC/ST)15 Year
Ex-Servicemen (UR/EWS)Length of Service + 3 Year
Ex-Servicemen (OBC(NCL))Length of Service + 6 Year
Ex-Servicemen (SC/ST)Length of Service + 8 Year
Govt. Employee who are serving Group C and Group D Railway staff with minimum 03 year serviceUR/EWS-10 Year, OBC(NCL)-13 Year, SC/ST-15 Year
Female (Widow/Divorced/Judicially Seprated)UR/EWS-05 Year, OBC(NCL)-08 Year, SC/ST-10 Year
Candidate who are working in Quasi-Administrative officer of the railway org. (Railway canteen, Co-operative Societies and Institutes)Length of Service + 05 Year

RRB Pay Scale 2026

The pay scale for each post is given below as mentioned in the official notification. Allowances such as DA and HRA, where applicable, are paid as per the organisation's rules.

Post NamePay Scale
Commercial Cum Ticket ClerkLevel - 3 (Initial Pay -21,700/-)
Account Clerk cum TypistLevel - 2 (Initial Pay -19,900/-)
Junior Clerk Cum TypistLevel - 2 (Initial Pay -19,900/-)
Train ClerkLevel - 2 (Initial Pay -19,900/-)

RRB Selection Process 2026

The selection for RRB Recruitment 2026 will be done through the stages below, as mentioned in the official notification.

CBT-1, CBT-2, Skill Test, Document Verification, Medical Test

RRB Application Fee 2026

Check the category-wise application fee below. Fee exemptions and payment modes should be verified from the official notification and website.

CategoryFee
General / OBC/ EWSRs. 500 /-
SC/ST/EBC/Female /Transgender/ PwBD/ESM/MinoritiesRs. 250 /-
NOTE: Only candidates on appearing in 1st stage CBT will get a refund of their examination fee.

RRB Exam Pattern 2026

Check the exam pattern below to know the subjects, number of questions and marks before you start preparing.

SubjectNo. of QuestionsMarks
General Awareness4040
Mathematics3030
General Intelligence & Reasoning3030
Total100100
Above Exam Pattern Only for CBT-1, AND total exam duration will be 90 Minutes.

Note: A negative marking of 1/3 mark will be applicable for each incorrect answer. Candidates are advised to attempt question carefully to avoid unnecessary loss of marks.
SubjectNo. of QuestionsMarks
General Awareness5050
Mathematics3535
General Intelligence & Reasoning3535
Total120120

RRBURSCSTOBCEWSTotal VacanciesExSMVIHILDODMD
Ahmedabad13524226120001
Ajmer6019822151241315300
Bengaluru186412545501100
Bhopal2091212659501101
Bhubaneswar12698540311001
Bilaspur11215120200200
Chandigarh3213520878911200
Chennai68251840171681614301
Gorakhpur28101215772702000
Guwahati218510549521200
Jammu-Srinagar158418651501000
Kolkata132462693323293167703
Malda10426123201200
Mumbai61211137101401442100
Muzaffarpur211217101000
Patna15979343400100
Prayagraj63241932111491425603
Ranchi3112520775702302
Secunderabad29114181072710201
Siliguri177213443401201
Thiruvananthapuram28121018775701101
ALL RRB GRAND TOTAL6862581674141631688162213739015

Source: Indian Railways, CEN No. 07/2026, NTPC Undergraduate vacancy annexure. VI = Visual Impairment; HI = Hearing Impairment; LD = Locomotor Disability; OD = Other Disability; MD = Multiple Disability. This summary table shows RRB-wise totals, not the individual post-wise breakup.

How to Apply for RRB Recruitment 2026

  1. Visit https://www.rrbapply.gov.in and look for the 'Recruitment' or 'Careers' section.
  2. Find the official advertisement for this post and read it carefully before applying.
  3. Click the 'Apply Online' link and register or log in with your email and mobile number.
  4. Fill in all required details in the application form accurately.
  5. Upload scanned copies of your photograph, signature and relevant certificates in the specified format.
  6. Pay the application fee, if applicable, in the mode mentioned in the notification.
  7. Submit the form and save or print the submitted application for future reference.

RRB Important Dates 2026

📅 Application Start Date15 Oct 2026
⏰ Last Date to Apply13 Nov 2026 (27 days left)
Last Date for Submission of Online Application15 Nov 2026
Date for Correction in Application16 Nov 2026 to 25 Nov 2026

RRB Important Links 2026

📄 Advertisement / Notification PDFDownload PDF ↗
✍️ Apply / Online Application Apply Now ↗
🌐 Official Website www.rrbapply.gov.in ↗
Apply Now ↗

⚠️ Always verify details on the official website before applying. Last date: 13 Nov 2026

Related Jobs

OrganizationPostsPost NameQualificationLast Date
(DD-MM-YY)
Details
RRB3548Chief Commercial Cum Ticket Supervisor, Goods Train Manager, Junior Accounts Assistant Cum Typist, Senior Clerk Cum TypistGraduation 06-11-26 (20 days left) Detail

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

💬 Questions & Comments

Leave a Question or Comment Have a question about this recruitment? Ask below.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *