RRB Recruitment 2026 Highlights

OrganizationRRB
Advertisement No.CEN 08/2026
Total Vacancies1,265
QualificationGraduate
Job LocationCentral (All India)
Job TypePermanent
Application StatusOpen
RRB - Railway Recruitment Board

RRB Post Wise Vacancy 2026

RRB has notified 1,265 vacancies in this recruitment. The post-wise vacancy details are given below. Check the eligibility for your post before applying.

Post NameNo. of Posts
Station Master1,265
Total1,265

RRB Eligibility Criteria 2026

Candidates must meet the post-wise age limit and qualification given below, as mentioned in the official notification. Age relaxation, where applicable, is given as per the rules of the recruiting organisation.

Post NameAge LimitQualification
Station Master20-33 YearGraduation or equivalent from a recognized University.
Age Relaxation:
OBC(NCL)3 Year
SC/ST5 Year
Ex-Servicemen(UR/EWS - 03 Year) , (OBC-NCL - 06 Year) , (SC/ST - 08 Year)
Candidates who are service Group 'C' and Group 'D' Railway staff, with 03 year service( UR/EWS- 40 Year ), ( OBC(NCL)- 43 Year ), ( SC/ST-45 Year )
Widowed/Divorced/Judicially separated from husband but not remarriedUR/EWS- 35 Year , OBC(NCL)- 38 Year, SC/ST-40 Year
working in Quasi-Adminnistrative office of railway organization such as Railway Canteen, Co-operative Societies and Institute. - All Categoriesup to Lenght of service or 05 year

RRB Pay Scale 2026

The pay scale for each post is given below as mentioned in the official notification. Allowances such as DA and HRA, where applicable, are paid as per the organisation's rules.

Post NamePay Scale
Station MasterLevel-06 (Initial Pay Rs. 35,400/-)

RRB Selection Process 2026

The selection for RRB Recruitment 2026 will be done through the stages below, as mentioned in the official notification.

Computer Base Test, Document Verification , Medical Examination

RRB Application Fee 2026

Check the category-wise application fee below. Fee exemptions and payment modes should be verified from the official notification and website.

CategoryFee
UR/OBCRs. 500/-
SC/ST/EBC/Female/Transgender/ESM/Minority Communities Rs. 250/-

RRB Exam Pattern 2026

Check the exam pattern below to know the subjects, number of questions and marks before you start preparing.

SubjectNo. of QuestionsMarks
Basic Science, Mathematical and Analytical Capability6060
Logical Capability2020
Mental Reasoning2020
Total100100
Note: A negative marking of 1/3 mark will be applicable for each incorrect answer. Candidates are advised to attempt question carefully to avoid unnecessary loss of marks.

RRB & ZONE-WISE VACANCY DETAILS

Sl NoRRBsRailwayURSCSTOBCEWSTotalExSM
1AHMEDABADWR135274314
2AJMERNWR2331715495
3AJMERWCR61041121
4PRAYAGRAJNCR44157281010410
5PRAYAGRAJNR3112181
6BENGALURUSWR52121022610211
7BHOPALWCR2182135495
8BHOPALWR52141131
9BHUBANESWARECoR92147233
10BILASPURCR60213121
11BILASPURSECR2374135526
12CHANDIGARHNR193141283
13CHENNAISR47198321311912
14GORAKHPURNER14904183
15GUWAHATINFR1652104374
16JAMMU-SRINAGARNR50189331212212
17KOLKATAER153194323
18KOLKATASER3001151
19MALDAER0004040
20MUMBAICR541811321012512
21MUMBAISCR194203283
22MUMBAIWR103272242
23MUZAFFARPURECR52142142
24PATNAECR52532172
25RANCHIECR62142152
26RANCHISER0????12?
27SECUNDERABADSCR3110051
28SECUNDERABADSCoR32631212657
29SILIGURINFR104273263
30THIRUVANANTHAPURAMSR42179321411412
TOTAL5421761042961471265133

How to Apply for RRB Recruitment 2026

  1. Visit https://www.rrbapply.gov.in and look for the 'Recruitment' or 'Careers' section.
  2. Find the official advertisement for this post and read it carefully before applying.
  3. Click the 'Apply Online' link and register or log in with your email and mobile number.
  4. Fill in all required details in the application form accurately.
  5. Upload scanned copies of your photograph, signature and relevant certificates in the specified format.
  6. Pay the application fee, if applicable, in the mode mentioned in the notification.
  7. Submit the form and save or print the submitted application for future reference.

RRB Important Dates 2026

📅 Application Start Date27 Oct 2026
⏰ Last Date to Apply25 Nov 2026 (28 days left)
Last Date for Fee Payment27 Nov 2026
Last Date for Correction in application form28 Nov 2026 to 07 Dec 2026

RRB Important Links 2026

📄 Advertisement / Notification PDFDownload PDF ↗
✍️ Apply / Online Application Apply Now ↗
🌐 Official Website www.rrbapply.gov.in ↗
Apply Now ↗

⚠️ Always verify details on the official website before applying. Last date: 25 Nov 2026

Related Jobs

OrganizationPostsPost NameQualificationLast Date
(DD-MM-YY)
Details
RRB1688Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk, Account Clerk cum Typist, Junior Clerk Cum Typist, Train Clerk10+2 13-11-26 (16 days left) Detail
RRB3548Chief Commercial Cum Ticket Supervisor, Goods Train Manager, Junior Accounts Assistant Cum Typist, Senior Clerk Cum TypistGraduation 06-11-26 (9 days left) Detail

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

💬 Questions & Comments

Leave a Question or Comment Have a question about this recruitment? Ask below.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *